support. See United States v. Singh, 222 F.3d 6, 8 (1st Cir.
[…] sometimes can avoid a perjury prosecution by recanting a prior
false statement, that result flows from a specific statutory
provision applicable only to perjury cases.2 The statute under
which the appellant was charged and convicted is devoid of any
comparable safe harbor; it simply provides for criminal
consequences if a person “knowingly and willfully makes any
materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or
representation" in a matter within the government's
jurisdiction. 18 U.S.C. § 1001. The appellant cites no
authority that would support transplanting the provisions of
section 1623(d) into the unreceptive soil of section 1001. For
2The perjury statute provides in pertinent part:
Where, in the same continuous court or grand
jury proceeding in which a declaration is
made, the person making the declaration
admits such declaration to be false, such
admission shall bar prosecution under this
section if, at the time the admission is
made, the declaration has not substantially
affected the proceeding, or it has not
become manifest that such falsity has been
or will be exposed.
18 U.S.C. § 1623(d).
-9-
our part, we see no basis for writing into section 1001 a
recantation defense that Congress chose to omit. After all,
"[c]ourts may not create their own limitations on legislation,
no matter how alluring the policy arguments for doing so."
Brogan v.