United States Court of Appeals
[…] But there
was no change in § 10709(c)’s provision that contract rail
transport “shall not be subject” to the provisions of the Act,
meaning that the 1995 Act did not effect any substantive
change on that score. See Pub. L. No. 104-88, § 102(a), 109
Stat. at 817 (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 10709(c)(1) (2006)).
Further, in one respect Congress explicitly expanded the
scope of preemption: it deleted from the exclusive jurisdiction
clause any reference to ICC-certified state authorities and the
associated certification procedures. See Pub. L. No. 96-448,
§ 214(c)(5), 94 Stat. at 1915 (originally codified at 49 U.S.C.
§ 10501(d) (1994), now codified as amended at 49 U.S.C.
§ 10501(b) (2006)) (“The jurisdiction of the Commission and
of State authorities (to the extent such authorities are
authorized to administer the standards and procedures of this
title pursuant to this section and section 11501(b) of this title)
13
over transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided
in this title with respect to the rates, classifications, rules, and
practices of such carriers, is exclusive.”). This of course was
a deregulatory move—not, as plaintiffs would have us
believe, an invitation to states to fill the regulatory void
created by federal deregulation. See, e.g., S. Rep. No. 104-
176, at 6 (1995) (“The bill would also eliminate Federal