United States Court of Appeals
[…] WILLIAMS, Senior Circuit Judge.
Opinion for the Court filed by Senior Circuit Judge
WILLIAMS.
WILLIAMS, Senior Circuit Judge: Plaintiff-appellants are
firms that have indirectly purchased rail freight service from
one or more of the defendant railroads. The traffic moves
under railroad-shipper contracts that, pursuant to 49 U.S.C.
§ 10709, are generally not subject to challenge before the
Surface Transportation Board (“STB” or “Board”). 1 Plaintiffs
allege that since 2003 the railroads conspired to impose fuel
surcharges on the freight in a way that raised the shipping
1
49 U.S.C. § 10709(c)(1) (2006) (“A contract that is
authorized by this section, and transportation under such contract,
shall not be subject to this part, and may not be subsequently
challenged before the Board or in any court on the grounds that
such contract violates a provision of this part.”). Shippers not
wishing to enter into contracts can ship pursuant to common carrier
rates that railroads must provide on request pursuant to 49 U.S.C.
§ 11101(b) (2006). The Board has authority to regulate the rates of
common carrier traffic if the railroad has “market dominance” with