United States Court of Appeals
[…] preemption rule). Several of the cases, in addressing these
environmental regulations, note that the ICCTA “does not
preempt only explicit economic regulation.” N.Y.
Susquehanna & W. Ry. Corp., 500 F.3d at 252; see also City
of Auburn, 154 F.3d at 1030 (similar). By implication, such
cases recognize that the core of ICCTA preemption is
“economic regulation,” which we take to refer to regulation of
the relationship before us here, that of shippers and carriers.
Railroad-shipper transactions indeed pose a problem quite
different from environmental regulation. As we have seen,
§ 10709(c)(1) explicitly makes actions in state or federal court
the “exclusive remedy for any alleged breach of a contract
entered into under this section.” This provision for
conventional contract enforcement obviously is an
“[e]xcept[ion] . . . otherwise provided in this part”
contemplated by the exclusive remedies clause. And courts
readily provide such remedies. See PCS Phosphate Co. v.
Norfolk S. Corp., 559 F.3d 212 (4th Cir. 2009) (affirming