Supreme Court decisions, Kimel v. Florida Board o
[…] contribute to its worth." S. Rep. No. 102-68, at 73 (1991) (testimony
of economist Deborah Walker). The protections that the PDA was
intended to provide ultimately had some negative impact on women's
workplace opportunities.
-44-
Against this background, Congress enacted an FMLA scheme
which included the personal medical leave provision. The Act states:
"Congress finds that . . . employment standards that apply to one
gender only have serious potential for encouraging employers to
discriminate against employees and applicants for employment who are of
that gender." 29 U.S.C. § 2601(a)(6). The Act seeks to achieve its
purposes "in a manner that, consistent with the Equal Protection Clause
of the Fourteenth Amendment, minimizes the potential for employment
discrimination on the basis of sex by ensuring generally that leave is
available for eligible medical reasons (including maternity-related
disability) and for compelling family reasons, on a gender-neutral
basis . . . [and] to promote the goal of equal employment opportunity
for women and men." 29 U.S.C. §§ 2601(b)(4) & (5).
In reports preceding enactment of the FMLA, there was close
attention to the need for a personal medical leave provision in the
FMLA. The Senate Committee on Labor and Human Resources reported:
[A] significant benefit of the temporary medical