United States Court of Appeals
[…] The offer for temporary
housing, however, was explicitly noted in a memorandum to an
investigator for the Maine Human Rights Commission ("MHRC").
-5-
request again was denied. Appellant subsequently filed
complaints with the MHRC challenging both the original layoff
and the later failure to re-hire him. The State continued to
maintain that it had no obligation to ameliorate appellant's
commuting difficulties; in its view, he was no different from
non-disabled employees who sought the same accommodation of
working at home because of the inconvenience of relocating. See
5 M.R.S.A. § 4573-A ("This subchapter does not prohibit an
employer from discharging . . . an individual with physical or
mental disability . . . if the individual, because of the
physical or mental disability, is unable to . . . be at, remain
at or go to or from the place where the duties of employment are
to be performed."). The MHRC investigator, however, without
determining whether appellant could perform the essential
functions of the job at home (relying on a supervisor's