Sullivan v. Raytheon Company
[…] demonstrated a causal connection between his protected conduct

- filing a charge of discrimination with the Massachusetts

Commission      Against   Discrimination      in    October       1996     -    and

Raytheon's      refusal   to   reinstate    him    to    his    position       as   a

security guard in July 1996.           Indeed, Sullivan concedes this

chronology in the facts section of his brief when he states:

"When Sullivan was not given disability benefits, and was not

reinstated to a suitable position at Raytheon, he filed a Charge


    4 Chapter 151, § 4(4) makes it illegal for an employer "to
discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person
because he has . . . filed a complaint."

                                    -12-
of Discrimination with the Massachusetts Commission against

Discrimination   on    October    9,   1996."   Because   Sullivan's

protected action - filing a charge of discrimination - occurred