Sullivan v. Raytheon Company
[…] Magerer v. John Sexton & Co., 912 F.2d 525, 528 (1st Cir. 1990)

(alteration in original) (quoting Lingle v. Norge Division of

Magic Chef, Inc., 486 U.S. 399, 405-06 (1988)).                      With respect to

the    Massachusetts             workers'     compensation           statute,        "the

protections      of    §    75B   are     subordinate     to   the    terms     of   any

collective bargaining agreement" between Sullivan's union and

Raytheon.      Fant, 239 F.3d at 14.              See also Magerer, 912 F.2d at

529 ("[S]uch claims [under section 75B] are, by the express

terms of the statute, subject to the terms of any applicable

collective bargaining agreement.").                  The statute provides: "In

the    event    that       any    right    set    forth   in    this    section       is

inconsistent with an applicable collective bargaining agreement,

such agreement shall prevail."                    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 152, §

75B(3).       We have said that this language

              makes clear that to the extent that the
              collective bargaining agreement provides
              standards to govern the conduct underlying