Sullivan v. Raytheon Company
[…] sought to fill the position by hiring a younger individual with

qualifications similar to those of the plaintiff."            Lehman v.

Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 74 F.3d 323, 327-28 (1st Cir. 1996)

(footnote omitted).      As we have explained in our discussion of

his claim for disability discrimination, Sullivan failed to show

that he was qualified for the position he sought at Raytheon.

Accordingly, he cannot establish a prima facie case of age

discrimination, and the district court properly entered judgment

in favor of Raytheon.



    3 Chapter 151B, § 4(1B) provides that it is unlawful "[f]or
an employer in the private sector, by himself or his agent,
because of the age of any individual, to refuse to hire or
employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such
individual, or to discriminate against such individual in
compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of
employment, unless based upon a bona fide occupational
qualification."

                                  -11-
C. Discriminatory Retaliation

           1. Retaliation for filing a charge of discrimination

           Sullivan further claims that Raytheon violated his

rights under chapter 151B, § 4(4)4 by engaging in retaliatory