Sullivan v. Raytheon Company
[…] 2. Retaliation for filing for workers' compensation

         Sullivan also claims that the district court should not

have dismissed his claim under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 152, § 75B.5

Section 75B "bars discrimination against qualified handicapped

workers exercising their rights under the workers' compensation

law, which includes procedures for filing claims for injuries,

receiving payments, and determining re-employment."       Fant v. New

England Power Serv. Co., 239 F.3d 8, 13 (1st Cir. 2001).         The

district court found that this state law claim was preempted

under section 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act (LMRA),

29 U.S.C. § 185.6     We agree.



    5  Chapter 152, § 75B provides in pertinent part: "No
employer or duly authorized agent of an employer shall
discharge, refuse to hire or in any other manner discriminate
against an employee because the employee has exercised a right
afforded by this chapter." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 152, § 75B(2).
    6 Section 301 of the LMRA establishes federal jurisdiction
for "[s]uits for violation of contracts between an employer and
a labor organization representing employees in an industry
affecting commerce." 29 U.S.C. § 185(a).