The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Walters filed the instant appeal asserting that his conviction of armed robbery must be reversed because the motion to quash the arrest and suppress the evidence should have been granted.
In Terry v. Ohio (1968), 392 U.S. 1, 88 S. Ct. 1868, 20 L. Ed. 2d 889, the Supreme Court recognized that a police officer may briefly stop and detain an individual to investigate the possibility of criminal behavior absent probable cause to arrest. The Terry exception to the probable cause requirement has been codified in section 107-14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, which provides as follows:
"A peace officer, after having identified himself as a peace officer, may stop any person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably infers from the circumstances that the person is committing, is about to commit, or has committed an offense * * *, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of his actions. Such detention and temporary questioning will be conducted in the vicinity of where the person was stopped." Ill.Rev.Stat. 1991, ch. 38, par. 107-14 (now 725 ILCS 5/107-14 (West 1992)).
To justify an investigatory stop, the police officer must identify specific and articulable facts and reasonable inferences drawn from the officer's experience which warrant the intrusion. (People v.