Groves v. LaBarge
[…] JUDGMENT

Pursuant to the memorandum opinion filed herein this day,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED, ADJUDGED and DECREED that the Bankruptcy Court's denial of confirmation of the debtor-appellants' Chapter 13 plans is AFFIRMED.

NOTES

[1] When the Trustee filed the same objection to each of the three debtor/appellants' Chapter 13 plans (along with others), the Bankruptcy Court consolidated the hearing of argument on the issue and issued a single order, on November 18, 1992, sustaining the Trustee's objection and denying confirmation of all three plans.

[2] Section 1122(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class."

[3] The issue before this Court has not yet been ruled upon by any other District Court or Court of Appeals.

[4] A different judge of the same Bankruptcy Court so distinguished Boggan in denying confirmation to such a plan under § 1322(b)(1), in Chapman, 146 B.R. at 421.