United States Court of Appeals
[…] One stark difference sets them
both apart and undermines their usefulness in this case. Monsanto
complained about current and future disclosures of already
submitted data. Monsanto, 467 U.S. at 1004 ("Having determined
that Monsanto has a property interest in the data it has submitted
to EPA, we confront the difficult question whether a 'taking' will
9
The 1978 amendments did provide some exclusions, including
whether disclosure "would reveal 'manufacturing or quality control
processes' or certain details about deliberately added inert
ingredients." Monsanto, 467 U.S. at 996 (quoting 7 U.S.C. § 136h
(d)(1)(A)). However, even these prohibitions can be overridden if
it is determined that "'disclosure is necessary to protect against
an unreasonable risk of injury to health or environment.'" Id.
(quoting 7 U.S.C. § 136h(d)(1)).
-30-
occur when EPA discloses those data. . . ." (emphasis added)). In
answering that challenge, the Court measured Monsanto's reasonable
investment-backed expectations at the time it submitted the data.