United States Court of Appeals
[…] Of course,
the current regulation does not define the notion of a "type";
conceivably, the FAA could still distinguish among "types" of
9
Prior to the amendment, 36 C.F.R. § 800.3(a) (2000) read as
follows:
(a) The Agency Official shall determine
whether the proposed Federal action is an
undertaking . . . and, if so, whether it is
a type of activity that has the potential to
cause effects on historic properties. . . .
(1) If the undertaking does not have the
potential to cause effects on historic
properties, the Agency Official has no
further obligations under section 106.
The amendment changed section 800.3(a)(1) to read "If the
undertaking is a type of activity that does not have the
potential to cause effects on historic properties. . . ." 65
Fed. Reg. 77,698, 77,728 (Dec. 12, 2000).
-29-
amendments so as to preserve some role for the categorical
exception.
We need not resolve any of these questions. The
consultative process under NHPA, like the process of creating an