In Re Mann
[…] It is unclear how this section affects any payments to a trustee upon conversion of a case. As one Court noted, the 1984 Amendments to the Bankruptcy Code have "a number of conflicting provisions and is confusing to say the least . . . and there is no House or Senate report of any kind and no conference report." Ledford v. Burns (Matter of Burns), 90 B.R. 301, 303 (Bkrtcy.S.D.Ohio 1988). But it is clear on at least one point; and that is the duty of a trustee of a failed and unconfirmed plan.

*523 Title 11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(2) provides that payments received by a trustee shall be retained until confirmation or denial of confirmation of a plan. "If a plan is confirmed, the trustee shall distribute any such payment in accordance with the plan. If a plan is not confirmed, the trustee shall return any such payments to the debtor [after deducting § 503(b) claims and administrative expenses]."

As we indicated earlier, Courts are split about how to dispose post-petition, pre-conversion earnings paid to the trustee, but not yet distributed to creditors.