In Re Mann
[…] Assuming that common sense will fail us, Debtor argues that its entitlement to funds paid to Trustee when the case was converted to Chapter 7, and no plan of reorganization has been confirmed, was clarified and reinforced in 1984 when Congress added 11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(2). Under § 1326(a)(2), "(i)f a plan is not confirmed, the trustee shall return any such payment to the debtor. . . ." By its express terms, this provision requires that the payments held by a Chapter 13 trustee be returned to the debtor if no plan has been filed at the time of the conversion.[8] Debtor asks us to recognize that a creditor's entitlement to the undistributed funds held by Trustee matures or