In Re Mann
[…] Section 541 provides that the bankruptcy estate is created upon the commencement of a case. It then identifies what becomes property of the estate and what is excluded from it. Section 1306 expands the Chapter 13 estate beyond its composition as described by Sec. 541. It includes not only the property that would otherwise become property of the estate under Sec. 541 but also essentially all property the debtor acquires after commencement of the case, until it is closed, dismissed or converted. In describing the effects of conversion, Sec. 348 does not directly address the composition of the bankruptcy estate. It states only that, with certain exceptions, conversion "does not effect a change in the date of the filing of the petition, the commencement of the case, or the order for relief." 11 U.S.C. Sec. 348(a). Robb v. Lybrook (In re Lybrook), 107 B.R. 611, 612 (Bankr.N.D.Ind.1989), aff'd, Lybrook v. Robb, 135 B.R. 321 (N.D.Ind. 1990), aff'd, In re Lybrook, 951 F.2d 136 (7th Cir.1991).