JOHN F. KANE
[…] "The petitioner, respondents and intervener duly saved exceptions to each adverse ruling of the court on the individual ballots and also ... to the `Supplementary Findings and Rulings.'"
The respondents' position is that the determination of the intent of the voter on the protested ballots was a question of fact and that the trial judge had no power to decide such a question. That power, it is argued, rests exclusively with the board rather than with the courts. In support of this contention the respondents direct our attention to G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 54, § 135, as appearing in St. 1943, c. 417, under which the recount was conducted. That section, so far as material, reads, "The registrars shall, when the recount is complete, enclose all the ballots in their proper *515 envelopes or containers, seal each envelope or container with a seal provided therefor, and certify upon each envelope or container that it has been opened and again sealed in conformity to law; and shall likewise make and sign a statement of their determination of the questions raised.... The envelopes or containers, with such statement, shall be returned to the city or town clerk, who shall alter and amend, in accordance with such determination, such records as have been found to be erroneous; and the records so amended shall stand as the true records of the election ..." (emphasis supplied). Thus, it is argued, the courts lack the power to revise questions of fact determined by the board under the express wording of the governing statute.