CITY OF CENTER LINE
[…] If Michigan Bell does have a compensable property right, then it should be taxed pursuant to Const 1963, art 9, § 5.[1]
Michigan Bell has a right under Michigan law to recover all costs of doing business, plus a reasonable profit. The cost of relocation of its lines would be considered a cost of doing business. Hence, Michigan Bell will be able to recover these costs through its rate structure.
I believe that MCLA 125.74(2)(e)(ii); MSA 5.3504(2) (e)(ii), which provides:
*268 "The plan shall designate the location, extent, character and estimated cost of the improvements contemplated for the area; and may include any or all of the following improvements * * *" (emphasis added),
grants the municipality an option as to what area to include under the blighted area rehabilitation act.