James HANNIS, Appellant-Plaintiff,
[…] Id. at 1108 (emphasis added). Here, we are dealing with consecutive sentences imposed under one judgment. Hannis fails to explain how the holding in Meeker is applicable to the facts of this case.
Second, in Meeker, the parole board "turned over" the defendant to begin serving his other sentences from the subsequent alcohol-related convictions and effectively discharged the defendant from the original sentence. Here, the only evidence of a "turn over" is a document prepared by the Department of Correction dated November 22, 1999. Ind.Code § 35-50-6-1(b) provides that "if his parole is not revoked, the parole board shall discharge him after the period set under subsection (a) [twenty-four months] or the expiration of the person's fixed term, which ever is shorter." (emphasis added). The record contains no evidence that the parole board "turned over" or discharged Hannis. Thus, unlike the defendant in Meeker, Hannis presented no evidence that the parole board took action to discharge his eight-year sentence.