James HANNIS, Appellant-Plaintiff,
[…] Oct.1, 1977). Because Hannis was sentenced under Ind. Code § 35-50, we consider only the statutes applicable to offenders sentenced under Ind.Code § 35-50.
Ind.Code § 11-13-3-2(a) (1998) provides that "[r]elease on parole and discharge of an offender sentenced for an offense under IC 35-50 shall be determined under IC 35-50-6." Therefore, we must look to Ind.Code § 35-50-6 for legislation regarding Hannis's release on parole and discharge. Ind.Code § 35-50-6-1 (Supp.2003) provides, in part:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (d), when a person imprisoned for a felony completes his fixed term of imprisonment, less the credit time he has earned with respect to that term, he shall be:
(1) released on parole for not more than twenty-four (24) months, as determined by the parole board;
(2) discharged upon a finding by the committing court that the person was assigned to a community transition program and may be discharged without the requirement of parole; or
(3) released to the committing court if his sentence included a period of probation.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (d), a person released on parole remains on parole from the date of his release until his fixed term expires, unless his parole is revoked or he is discharged from that term by the parole board. In any event, if his parole is not revoked, the parole board shall discharge him after the period set under subsection (a) or the expiration of the person's fixed term, whichever is shorter.
* * * * *
Ind.Code § 35-50-6-1(a) "makes it clear that a felon is released to either parole or probation; he is not completely discharged." *877 Page v. State, 517 N.E.2d 427, 430 (Ind.Ct.App.1988), trans. denied.
In Hannis's case, Ind.Code § 35-50-6-1(a)(2) and (a)(3) are not applicable. Thus, when Hannis "complete[d] his fixed term of imprisonment, less the credit time he... earned with respect to that term," the statute required that he "shall be ... released on parole for not more than twenty-four (24) months, as determined by the parole board." I.C. § 35-50-6-1(a)(1). Further, "the parole board shall discharge him after [the twenty-four month period] or the expiration of [his] fixed term, whichever is shorter." I.C. § 35-50-6-1(b).