NORRELL SERVICES, INC., Petitioner,
[…] J. at 7.) More specifically, Norrell explains that in its 1984 LOF, the Department determined that Norrell, as an out-of-state franchisor, was not liable for gross income tax on the franchise fees it received from Indiana franchisees. In the 1998 LOF, however, Norrell explains that the Department determined that Norrell was liable for gross income tax on the portion of the franchise fees attributable to "royalty" and "payroll." Such a change, Norrell contends, is prohibited by Indiana Code § 6-8.1-3-3 which, for the years at issue, provided that "[n]o change in the department interpretation of a listed tax[2] may take effect before the date the change is [] adopted in a rule under this section... if the change would increase a taxpayer's liability for a listed tax." IND.CODE ANN. § "6-8.1-3-3(b) (West 1994) (amended 1996) (footnote added).