United States Court of Appeals
[…] start with the language of the statute.2 With certain conditions
not material here (e.g., place of residency, total amount of
indebtedness), the Act criminalizes a willful failure to pay "a
2
The indictment straddles the period before and after June
24, 1998 (the effective date of the amendments contained in the
Deadbeat Parents Punishment Act of 1998, Pub L. No. 105-187, 112
Stat. 618 (1998)). For simplicity's sake, we refer to the
amended version of the Act, but our comments apply equally to
the earlier version.
-9-
support obligation with respect to a child." 18 U.S.C. §
228(a)(3). In addition to other penalties, the Act directs the
court to "order restitution . . . in an amount equal to the
total unpaid support obligation as it exists at the time of
sentencing." Id. § 228(d). Importantly, the Act defines the
term "support obligation" as used in these antecedent sections
to mean "any amount determined under a court order . . .
pursuant to the law of a State . . . to be due from a person for
the support and maintenance of a child or of a child and the
parent with whom the child is living." Id. § 228(f)(3).
Although the Act does not define the term "child," that
omission is itself revealing. In ordinary usage as it pertains
to support obligations, the term "child" is not age-specific,
and there is nothing in the text of the Act to suggest that