United States Court of Appeals
[…] wife and his children in the financial position that they would
have enjoyed had he honored his obligations and made timely
child support payments. Consequently, the district court did
not err in refusing to back interest and costs out of the amount
of loss.
The same reasoning defeats the appellant's claim that
the district court erred in fixing the amount of restitution.
The Act requires that "[u]pon conviction . . . the court shall
-14-
order restitution . . . in an amount equal to the total unpaid
support obligation as it exists at the time of sentencing." 18
U.S.C. § 228(d). The Act defines "support obligation" in
relevant part as meaning "any amount determined under a court
order . . . pursuant to the law of a State . . . to be due from
a person for the support and maintenance of a child or of a
child and the parent with whom the child is living." Id. §
228(f)(3). This language is plain and unambiguous. It affords
no latitude for excluding post-age-18 support, interest, or
costs from the required computation. 3 Since the amount
determined under the 1993 Family Court order was $87,163, the