United States Court of Appeals
[…] Molak v. Molak, 639 A.2d 57 (R.I.
1994) (per curiam). Although that judgment was served upon the
appellant and registered with the Florida courts, he made no
payments.
On February 9, 2000, a federal grand jury in the
District of Rhode Island returned a two-count indictment against
the appellant. The misdemeanor count charged that during a
period ending June 10, 1993, he "willfully fail[ed] to pay a
support obligation with respect to a child who resides in
another State, [although] such obligation has remained unpaid
for a period longer than 1 year, or is greater than $5,000." 18
U.S.C. § 228(a)(1). The felony count charged that during the
period from June 24, 1998 forward, he "willfully fail[ed] to pay
a support obligation with respect to a child who resides in
another State, [although] such obligation has remained unpaid
for a period longer than 2 years, or is greater than $10,000."
-4-
Id. § 228(a)(3). In time, the appellant pleaded guilty to these
charges.
At the disposition hearing, held on September 11, 2000,
the district court began with the base offense level specified
in USSG §2B1.1(a); adjusted it upward because the appellant had