United States Court of Appeals
[…] provision, Jordan posits that there is a material difference
between "decisions" on the merits and "dismissals" of
applications for untimeliness, rendering "dismissals" reviewable
even though all other "decisions" are immune from judicial
scrutiny. We reject Jordan's attempt to draw a meaningful
distinction between these two terms. In the section outlining
the procedures for obtaining administrative review of an adverse
ruling by the Board, the regulations offer the right to appeal
either a Board “decision” on the merits, or a “dismissal” for
untimeliness, to the Administrator. See 42 C.F.R. § 412.278(a)
(“A hospital . . . dissatisfied with the MGCRB's decision
regarding its geographic designation may request the
Administrator to review the MGCRB decision. (A hospital . . .
may also request that the Administrator review the MGCRB's
dismissal of an application as untimely filed or incomplete, as
provided in § 412.256(d).)”). A decision by the Administrator
issued pursuant to § 412.278(a) is a "final Departmental
decision . . . . not subject to judicial review." Id. §
412.278(f)(3). Consequently, there is no basis for any
distinction between the terms “dismissal” and “decision.”