United States v. Van Horn
[…] evidence to establish his possession of explosives as required

under § 842(i)(1).     He also claims that the trial judge erred in

admitting evidence of the 1993 Bow depot burglary.

A.   Sufficiency of Evidence of Possession

            To convict Van Horn under § 842(i)(1), the government

had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Van Horn was a

convicted    felon   who   knowingly    possessed   explosives   shipped

through interstate commerce.5 Van Horn argues on appeal that the

evidence was insufficient to prove the requisite element of

possession.6


     5   Section 842(i) provides in relevant part:

     (i) It shall be unlawful for any person . . . (1) . . .
     convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by
     imprisonment for a term exceeding one year . . . to receive
     or possess any explosive which has been shipped or
     transported in interstate or foreign commerce.
     6 Van Horn does not dispute the sufficiency of evidence on
the remaining two elements required under § 842(i)(1). Van Horn
admitted at trial to his 1988 felony burglary conviction. As to
the element that the explosives be shipped through interstate