Roberts v. Boyajian (In Re Roberts)
[…] Bankruptcy Code § 1307 is reviewed only for abuse of discretion.

See Blaise v. Wolinsky (In re Blaise), 219 B.R. 946, 949-50

(B.A.P. 2d Cir. 1998).        We review the Bankruptcy Appellate Panel

decision     directly.             See       Brandt       v.     REPCO     Printers        &


                                              2
Lithographics, Inc. (In re Healthco Int'l., Inc.), 132 F.3d 104,

107 (1st Cir. 1997).

               Appellants contend on appeal that the Bankruptcy Code

entitles them to a chapter 13 discharge, see 11 U.S.C. § 1328(a)

("As soon as practicable after completion by the Debtor of all

payments under the plan . . . the court shall grant the Debtor

a discharge . . . .") (emphasis added), due to the fact that

they had paid the chapter 13 trustee the entire $28,440 required

under their confirmed plan ( i.e., sixty installments at $474 per

month),    a    commitment   which   the    chapter   13   trustee    and   the