Mark MURPHY, and Jean Murphy, Plaintiffs-Appellants,
[…] Ms. Murphy testified that she saw the partial lien waiver signed by Conco, but there is no testimony as to when she saw it or how or when she received it. We conclude that the only reasonable inference from this evidence is that Ms. Cardin mailed the partial lien waiver and contractor's affidavit signed by Conco to the Murphys by regular mail.
Conco's notice, like Droessler's notice, was not served in compliance with § 779.02(2)(b), STATS. Since § 779.01(3), STATS., makes compliance with § 779.02(2) a prerequisite for a valid lien, neither subcontractor has a valid lien.
By the Court.Order reversed.
NOTES
[1] Section 779.02(2)(b), STATS., provides in part:
Every person other than a prime contractor who furnishes labor or materials for an improvement shall have the lien and remedy under this subchapter only if within 60 days after furnishing the first labor or materials the person gives notice in writing, in 2 signed copies, to the owner either by personal service on the owner or authorized agent or by registered mail with return receipt requested to the owner or authorized agent at the last-known post-office address. The owner or agent shall provide a copy of the notice received, within 10 days after receipt, to any mortgage lender who is furnishing or is to furnish funds for construction of the improvement to which the notice relates. The notice to the owner shall be in substantially the following language, with blanks accurately filled in: "As a part of your construction contract, your contractor or builder has already advised you that those who furnish labor or materials for the work will be notifying you.