Mark MURPHY, and Jean Murphy, Plaintiffs-Appellants,
[…] We concluded that § 779.02(2)(b) does not require that the form of the notice conform to the suggested statutory language, but that it does require the notice to contain: (1) the date on which labor or materials were first furnished; and (2) the legal description, street address or other clear description of the real estate. Since the notice in Troutman did not contain the date on which labor and materials were first furnished, we held it was deficient. However, we also held that under § 779.02(2)(e), the deficiency in the notice did not automatically mean the notice was invalid. That section provides that "[i]f the owner ... complains of any insufficiency of any notice, the burden of proof is upon the owner ... to show that he or she has been misled or deceived by the insufficiency." Accordingly, we remanded the case to the trial court for a hearing on whether the owner was misled by the deficiency of the notice.
Troutman dealt with the contents of the notice, not with the service requirements, which had been met in that case. The decision in Troutman was based on the wording of § 779.02(2)(e), STATS., which applies to "insufficiency of any notice." We conclude this section refers to the contents of the notice, not to the manner of service of the notice.
A related section confirms our view that only personal service or service by registered or certified mail on the owner or authorized agent is permitted. Section 779.02(3), STATS., provides:
Any lien claimant, other than the prime contractor, who fails to give a notice as required by sub. (2)(b) shall have no lien on the land or improvement to which the failure relates. Any claimant who serves a late but otherwise proper notice personally or by registered mail on the owner or authorized *429 agent shall have the lien provided by s. 779.01 for any labor or materials furnished after the late notice is actually received by the owner.
This section reiterates that failure to give notice as required by § 779.02(2)(b) results in no lien. It then makes a specific provision for the effect of a late notice that is "otherwise proper" and meets the requirements for personal service or service by registered mail.