Mark MURPHY, and Jean Murphy, Plaintiffs-Appellants,
[…] Please give your mortgage lender the extra copy of this notice within 10 days after you receive this, so your lender, too, will know that the undersigned is included in the job."
The complaint also alleged a violation of § 779.06(2), STATS., which requires a notice of intent to file a lien claim before a lien claim is filed with the clerk of court. The parties agree that the notice and filing requirements of § 779.06 were met.
[2] Section 990.001(13), STATS., provides:
Except in s. 345.09, whenever the statutes authorize or require the use of registered mail, and do not require a return receipt of the addressee only, certified mail may be used if a sender's receipt is obtained from the postal authorities and return receipt is requested. If a return receipt signed by addressee only is required, registered mail must be used.
This statute is applicable because § 779.02(2), STATS., does not require return receipt of the addressee only.
[3] At the time of the Kruse decision, § 779.06(2), STATS., was numbered § 289.06(2), STATS., 1973.