NEPSK, Inc. v. Town of Houlton
[…] failing to comply with the formal renewal procedures set forth in

§ 546(a)-(g).     Count II alleged that the Town had conditioned the

renewal of Houlton Cable's franchise on Houlton Cable's willingness

to provide high speed internet service to its subscribers.         Such a

demand,      Houlton     Cable     maintained,    violated    47   U.S.C.

§   541(b)(3)(D),      which   prohibits   franchising   authorities   from

requiring cable operators to provide certain "telecommunication

service[s]" as a condition of a franchise award, and 47 U.S.C.

§ 544(e), which states that "[n]o State or franchising authority

may prohibit, condition, or restrict a cable system's use of any

                                     -4-
type of . . . transmission technology." Finally, Count III alleged

that the     Town    unreasonably     refused    to    award      Houlton    Cable   a

"second" franchise, in violation of 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1).