NEPSK, Inc. v. Town of Houlton
[…] requirements for response).       We agree, and hold that the district

court did not abuse its discretion in insisting on compliance with

its local rule and in rejecting Houlton Cable's assertion of legal
error under Rule 59(e).

                                    III.




                                    -16-
             We turn to Houlton Cable's claim that the district court

erred in granting summary judgment to the Town on Count III of the
complaint.     As noted, Count III asserted a claim for relief based
on an alleged violation of 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1), which provides:

             A   franchising   authority   may   award,   in
             accordance with the provisions of this
             subchapter, 1 or more franchises within its
             jurisdiction;   except   that   a   franchising
             authority may not grant an exclusive franchise
             and may not unreasonably refuse to award an
             additional   competitive    franchise.      Any
             applicant whose application for a second
             franchise has been denied by a final decision
             of the franchising authority may appeal such
             final decision pursuant to the provisions of
             section 555 of this title for failure to
             comply with this subsection.

Section 555, in turn, authorizes "[a]ny cable operator adversely

affected by any final determination made by a franchising authority
under section 541(a)(1)" to appeal that decision to the federal

district court in the district in which the cable system is

located.     47 U.S.C. § 555(a).