PEMBERTON
[…] It was then realized that Denise's colon had been transected instead of her fallopian tube. Denise was then taken back into surgery and given a colostomy. It is undisputed that at no time during the course of surgery was Denise in a life-threatening situation. [188 Mich. App. 318-319.]
Plaintiffs filed suit and Dr. Zarewych brought his first motion for summary disposition, arguing that under the "Good Samaritan" statute, he was immune from civil liability for ordinary negligence. The statute, MCL 691.1502(1); MSA 14.563(12)(1), provides in relevant part:
[A] physician ... who in good faith responds to a life threatening emergency or responds to a request for emergency assistance in a life threatening emergency within a hospital or other licensed medical care facility, shall not be liable for any civil damages as a result of an act or omission in the rendering of emergency care, except an act or omission amounting to gross negligence or wilful and wanton misconduct. [Emphasis added.]
*526 The trial court granted Dr. Zarewych's initial motion for summary disposition, reasoning that the Good Samaritan statute was intended to apply where a physician responds in good faith to a request for emergency assistance, even though a life-threatening situation may not actually exist. See 188 Mich. App. 319. This Court agreed: