IN RE: STEPHEN J. JAMO AND LYNN M. JAMO,
[…] union to accept a reaffirmation of the secured indebtedness
alone. When that effort failed, he signaled that the debtors
would consider reaffirming all of their obligations to the
credit union. The credit union then proposed a comprehensive
reaffirmation package that bundled the debtors' outstanding
obligations into two loans (each secured by a home mortgage) and
dramatically reduced the debtors' total monthly payments. The
debtors executed the papers presented by the credit union.
The deal came a cropper when the debtors' counsel
balked. See 11 U.S.C. § 524(c)(3)(A)-(B) (stipulating that, as
a condition precedent to reaffirmation, counsel for a
-3-
represented debtor must certify that the agreement "represents
a fully informed and voluntary agreement by the debtor . . .
[and] does not impose an undue hardship on the debtor"). In
refusing to approve the arrangement, the lawyer singled out the
proposed reaffirmation of the unsecured debts and questioned
whether his clients were "succumbing to the extortion that is
inherently present in the Credit Union's all or nothing approach
to reaffirmation."