[NOT FOR PUBLICATION - NOT TO BE CITED AS PRECEDENT]
[…] operating any type of motor vehicle repair shop during the term of
his supervision." Sordillo appeals the district court's increase
in his base offense level and the imposition of the special
probation condition. Because no objection was made at the time of
sentencing to either issue raised on appeal, our review is for
plain error. United States v. Phaneuf, 91 F.3d 255, 262 (1st Cir.
1996). For the reasons stated below, we affirm.
With respect to his first argument, Sordillo contends
that the district court's imposition of the special probation
condition conflicts with 18 U.S.C. § 2322(a)(2), which provides
that the "Attorney General shall, as appropriate, in the case of
any person who violates paragraph (1) [operation of a chop shop],
commence a civil action for permanent or temporary injunction to
restrain such violation." Sordillo essentially argues that this
provision grants the Attorney General the exclusive power to enjoin
future business activities related to motor vehicles, and
-2-
therefore, the district court's special probation condition is an
impermissible exercise of judicial authority.