ORLOWSKI
[…] The issue on appeal is whether the operation of the truck in question by defendants' agent for the purpose of transporting prisoners to contain a fire on the prison grounds at a time when the latch securing the tailgate was not properly fastened, causing one of the prisoners to fall from the truck and be injured, constitutes negligent operation of a motor vehicle within PA 1949, No 300?
In its opinion the lower court quoted MCLA § 691.1405 (Stat Ann 1969 Rev § 3.996[105]) as follows:
"Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner, as defined in Act No 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, as amended, being sections 257.1 to 257.923 of the Compiled Laws of 1948."
The court then concluded that even assuming that there was negligence by the defendants in the operation of a motor vehicle, it is not the type of negligence defined by PA 1949, No 300, MCLA § 257.401 (Stat Ann 1968 Rev § 9.2101) which states in part: