United States Court of Appeals
[…] a crime with which he was not charged -- is virtually synonymous
with the "sexual act[s]" prohibited under 18 U.S.C. § 2243 (1994),6
which criminalizes "sexual abuse of a minor or ward" within the
special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States;
(c) because both 18 U.S.C. § 2243 and 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(A) use
the phrase "sexual abuse of a minor," that phrase must mean the
same thing under both statutes; (d) Congress specifically defined
"sexual abuse of a minor" for purposes of § 2243, and the
definition does not include the flasher-type crime underlying his
Florida § 800.04 conviction;7 and (e) therefore, the crime with
5
Section 827.071(e) defines sexual battery as:
Oral, anal or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the
sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal
penetration of another by any other object; however,
"sexual battery" does not include an act done for a bona
fide medical purpose.
6
To be sure, Londono-Quintero refers us in his brief to
8 U.S.C. § 2243. Since that section does not exist in the Code, we
assume that his intention was to refer us to 18 U.S.C. § 2243,