United States Court of Appeals
[…] 3
The term procurement refers to all stages of the process of
acquiring property or services, starting with the identification of
the need for the property or service and ending with contract
completion. 41 U.S.C. § 403.
-9-
product or service." Id. §§ 1.102, 1.102-2(c)(2). "Best value" is
viewed "from a broad perspective and is achieved by balancing the
many competing interests" in a system that promotes efficiency and
the maximization of resources. Id. § 1.102-1(b). To achieve
efficient operations, the FAR "shifts its focus from ‘risk
avoidance’ to one of ‘risk management.’" Id. § 1.102-2(c)(2). The
FAR views the cost to the taxpayer of attempting to eliminate all
risk as prohibitive. To avoid these costs, the FAR encourages the
broad use of discretion. It explicitly states that "[t]he
Executive Branch will accept and manage risk associated with
empowering local procurement officials to take independent action
based on their professional judgment." Id.
Congress provided guiding principles concerning the
retention of contractors like ASI by the Navy. Id. §§ 9.104-1,
9.104-3. Pursuant to both the statute and the FAR, some of the
factors to be considered include whether the prospective contractor