PRUDENTIAL-BACHE SECURITIES, INC., Plaintiff,
[…] See, e.g., Katz v. Oak Industries, Inc., Del.Ch., 508 A.2d 873, 878-79 (1986). Plaintiff's cause of action against Musgrove therefore cannot be characterized as an action "against such director, trustee or member for violation of his duty in such capacity." 10 Del.C. § 3114. The claim against Musgrove falls outside the scope of the statute and jurisdiction cannot attach. Musgrove's motion to dismiss the action against him must accordingly be granted on the ground that the Court lacks personal jurisdiction over him.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
NOTES
[1] Title 10, Del.C. § 3114(a) provides:
(a) Every nonresident of this State who after September 1, 1977, accepts election or appointment as a director, trustee or member of the governing body of a corporation organized under the laws of this State or who after June 30, 1978, serves in such capacity and every resident of this State who so accepts election or appointment or serves in such capacity and thereafter removes his residence from this State shall, by such acceptance or by such service, be deemed thereby to have consented to the appointment of the registered agent of such corporation (or, if there is none, the Secretary of State) as his agent upon whom service of process may be made in all civil actions or proceedings brought in this State, by or on behalf of, or against such corporation, in which such director, trustee or member is a necessary or proper party, or in any action or proceeding against such director, trustee or member for violation of his duty in such capacity whether or not he continues to serve as such director, trustee or member at the time suit is commenced. Such acceptance or service as such director, trustee or member shall be a signification of the consent of such director, trustee or member that any process when so served shall be of the same legal force and validity as if served upon such director, trustee or member within this State and such appointment of the registered agent (or, if there is none, the Secretary of State) shall be irrevocable.