United States Court of Appeals
[…] conviction and a new trial. The Court Reporter Act, 28 U.S.C.
§ 753(b), provides that all open court proceedings in criminal
cases "shall be recorded verbatim."5 Although § 753(b) is
mandatory, United States v. Andiarena, 823 F.2d 673, 676 (1st Cir.
1987), "nothing prescribes automatic reversal of a defendant's
convictions for non-compliance" with that statutory provision.
United States v. Brand, 80 F.3d 560, 563 (1st Cir. 1996); see
United States v. Gallo, 763 F.2d 1504, 1530 (6th Cir. 1985) ("A
violation of the recording mandate, however, is not per se error,
5
The Court Reporter Act, 28 U.S.C. § 753(b), states in
pertinent part:
Each session of the court and every other proceeding
designated by rule or order of the court or by one of the
judges shall be recorded verbatim by shorthand,
mechanical means, electronic sound recording, or any
other method, subject to regulations promulgated by the
Judicial Conference and subject to the discretion and
approval of the judge. . . . Proceedings to be recorded
under this section include (1) all proceedings in
criminal cases had in open court . . . .
-11-
and thus without more does not require reversal."). Rather, to
obtain reversal and a new trial, the defendant must demonstrate
"specific prejudice to his ability to perfect an appeal, beyond
mere non-compliance with the [Court Reporter Act]."6 Brand, 80