United States Court of Appeals
[…] that it retained little or no volition in its own proceedings.
We discern no evidence of improper collusion. Although
the Bartkus exception may apply to some speedy trial cases, this is
-28-
not one of them. Consequently, we conclude that Dowdell's speedy
trial right attached on the date of his federal indictment. There
was no presumptively prejudicial delay, and analysis of the other
Barker factors is therefore unnecessary.
B. Interstate Agreement on Detainers
Even if the pre-trial delay does not offend the Sixth
Amendment, it may still violate the IAD, 18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2.
The IAD is a congressionally sanctioned interstate compact designed
to "encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of
[outstanding] charges and determination of the proper status of any
and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations, and
complaints." Id. art. I. To meet this goal, the IAD prescribes
procedures by which a member state may obtain for trial a prisoner
incarcerated in another member jurisdiction, and by which the
prisoner may demand the speedy disposition of certain charges