Wilson v. Town of Mendon
[…] The complaint also named as defendants Hopedale officers Sweet, Todd Boldy and Mark Boldy, as well as Eugene 10 The hospital record noted no injury to Wilson other than the chin laceration. 11 The Massachusetts Tort Claims Act, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 258, § 4 (ch. 258), provides in pertinent part that: A civil action shall not be instituted against a public employer on a claim for damages under this chapter unless the claimant shall have first presented his claim in writing to the executive officer of such public employer within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose. Presentment is a statutory condition precedent to the bringing of a lawsuit against a municipality under the Act. Vasys v. Metro. Dist. Comm’n, 387 Mass. 51, 55 (1982). The Act is a limited waiver of the immunity of the Commonwealth and its political subdivisions from suit.