In re NELCO LTD., Chapter 11 Debtor-In-Possession.
[…] At the conclusion of the hearing on the motions, I indicated from the bench that a trustee would not be appointed. The movants' evidence failed to prove "fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, or gross mismanagement," and therefore appointment of a trustee under § 1104(a)(1) is not warranted. I decline to order the appointment of a trustee under § 1104(a)(2) because this would serve no better purpose than the conversion of the case to a chapter 7.
CONVERSION
As an alternative to the appointment of a trustee the bank movants request the court to convert this case to a chapter 7 case pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b), which provides that the court may convert a chapter 11 case to a chapter 7 case "for cause, including (1) continuing loss to or diminution of the estate and absence of a reasonable likelihood of rehabilitation;. . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b). The representative of the United States Trustee also recommends conversion.
As stated above, Nelco has liquidated its tangible assets.