LEWIS F. WARD
[…] G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 138, § 15A, as appearing in St. 1939, c. 414, as amended by St. 1943, c. 542, § 5. See Piona v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Commission, 332 Mass. 53, 55.
In 1954, when the application was filed, as well as now, the petitioner had a right of appeal from the board's denial of a license to the alcoholic beverages control commission. G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 138, § 67, as appearing in St. 1953, c. 672. This right is narrowly circumscribed. As the respondent board point out, while the commission may remand the matter to the local licensing authority, it "shall not in any event order a license to be issued to any applicant except after said applicant's application for license has first been granted by the local authorities." Notwithstanding the fact that the chance of success on appeal may have been somewhat attenuated, the appeal was none the less the petitioner's right. This right the respondent board, by their action contrary to law, rendered impossible to invoke.