United States Court of Appeals
[…] costs and benefits attendant to each course of
action. Perhaps Costa Rica and the consuls
could have moved the Consulate to a different
building, increased their diplomatic relations
budget, temporarily shut down the Consulate or
scrapped it altogether. However, the Court
cannot sit in de novo review and select a
lawful alternative that would have been
superior.
Fagot Rodriguez IV, 139 F. Supp. 2d at 190.
We agree, and hold that the Fagots' trespass claims are
"based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise
or perform a discretionary function." 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(5)(A).
As such, they are excluded from the exception to immunity for
tortious activity.
-19-
C. Immovable Property
The Fagots contend that their claims fall within the
exception to sovereign immunity for "any case in which . . . rights
in immovable property situated in the United States are at issue."
Id. § 1605(a)(4). The district court disagreed, reasoning that the
immovable property exception extends only to actions involving
rights to "actual possession or title." Fagot Rodriguez IV, 139 F.
Supp. 2d at 195. Neither of those rights is at issue here: none