United States Court of Appeals
[…] First,
they argue that Costa Rica4 can be held liable for non-payment of
rent under the commercial activity exception, 28 U.S.C.
§ 1605(a)(2), based on an implied lease contract created by the
August, 1993, demand letter. Second, they maintain that Costa
Rica's use of the property amounted to a trespass, thus supporting
jurisdiction under the tortious activity exception, id.
§ 1605(a)(5). Finally, the Fagots argue that they can recover for
nonpayment of rent (or, in the alternative, damages for trespass)
under the exception for actions involving "rights in immovable
property," id., § 1605(a)(4). We address those claims in turn.
4
For ease of reference, we omit any further mention of the
Consulate in its role as defendant.
-6-
A. Commercial Activity
Under § 1605(a)(2), a foreign state is subject to
jurisdiction in any case "in which the action is based upon a
commercial activity carried on in the United States by the foreign
state." The term "commercial activity" encompasses both "a regular
course of commercial conduct" and "a particular commercial
transaction or act." Id. § 1603(d). In assessing whether a
certain transaction or course of conduct is commercial in