United States Court of Appeals
[…] biases, see Commonwealth v. O.C Houston, 722 N.E.2d 942, 945 (Mass.
2000); and (ii) in all events the protections afforded under the
rape-shield statute cannot trump the Confrontation Clause.
The Appeals Court recognized that the analyses required
under Olden and the Massachusetts rape-shield statute are not
incompatible, but rather that each requires a similar balancing of
competing factors. The rape-shield statute establishes a
rebuttable presumption that evidence of a victim's alleged sexual
promiscuity would be prejudicial to the rape victim, see Mass. Gen.
Laws Ann. ch. 233, § 21B ("Evidence of the reputation of a victim's
sexual conduct shall not be admissible . . . provided, however,
that such evidence shall be admissible only after an in camera
hearing [at which] . . . the court finds that the weight and
12
relevancy of said evidence is sufficient to outweigh its
prejudicial effect to the victim."), since it seriously intrudes
upon his privacy and threatens to permit the jury unfairly to