Katherine GRIFFIS, Respondent,
[…] R. Gen. Pract. 107 (any party objecting to having referee hear contested matter shall serve and file objection within ten days of notice of assignment); Minn. R. Juv. P. 23.02, 38.02 (parties in juvenile delinquency or juvenile protection proceedings may object in writing within three days after being informed that referee is to hear matter). We assume, for purposes of our analysis in this case, that the initial assignment to the referee was proper.
Referees issue reports and make recommended findings and orders. Minn.Stat. § 484.70, subd. 7(c) (referee to transmit *715 recommended findings and orders); Minn. R. Civ. P. 53.05(a) (referee to prepare report on matters referred). But referees do not have authority to issue final decisions. "The recommended findings and orders of a referee become the findings and orders of the court when confirmed by a judge." Minn.Stat. § 484.70, subd. 7(c); see also id., subd. 7(e) (recommended order of a referee becomes an "effective order when countersigned by a judge"). Confirmation by a district court judge also establishes the propriety of the initial referral to the referee. Minn.Stat. § 484.70, subd. 7(c).