IN RE ATLANTIC PIPE CORPORATION,
[…] The Act lists mediation
as an appropriate ADR process. Id. § 651(a). Moreover, it
sanctions the participation of "professional neutrals from the
private sector" as mediators. Id. § 653(b). Finally, the Act
requires district courts to obtain litigants' consent only when
they order arbitration, id. § 652(a), not when they order the use
of other ADR mechanisms (such as non-binding mediation).
Despite the broad sweep of these provisions, the Act is
quite clear that some form of the ADR procedures it endorses must
be adopted in each judicial district by local rule. See id. §
651(b) (directing each district court to "devise and implement its
own alternative dispute resolution program, by local rule adopted
under [28 U.S.C.] section 2071(a), to encourage and promote the use
of alternative dispute resolution in its district"). In the
absence of such local rules, the ADR Act itself does not authorize
any specific court to use a particular ADR mechanism. Because the
District of Puerto Rico has not yet complied with the Act's
mandate, the mediation order here at issue cannot be justified
under the ADR Act.