United States Court of Appeals
[…] circumstances create a 'legitimate claim of entitlement to job
tenure.'" Correa-Martinez v. Arrillaga-Belendez, 903 F.2d 49, 55
(1st Cir. 1990) (quoting Perry v. Sindermann, 408 U.S. 593, 602
(1972)) (holding that written assurances in letter of engagement
were insufficient to contravene a "comprehensive network of
statutory and regulatory directives governing the terms of . . .
employment").
The terms of Dasey's employment are not set out in any
single document, but are found in three places: (1) Mass. Gen.
Laws ch. 22C; (2) MSP Rules; and (3) the CBA. Mass. Gen. Laws ch.
22C, § 13 provides, in pertinent part:
Any uniformed member of the state police who
has served for one year or more and against
whom charges have been preferred shall be
tried by a board to be appointed by the
colonel or, at the request of the officer, may
be tried by a board consisting of the colonel.
The MSP Rules, promulgated by the Colonel/Superintendent, under the
authority of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 22C, § 10, contain two provisions
relating to a trooper's right to a pre-termination hearing. Rule
6.5.1 mirrors Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 22C, § 13, in providing that "[a]
-13-
member who has served for one year or more and has been formally
charged in accordance with Department Rules and Regulations shall
be tried by a State Police Trial Board appointed by the
Colonel/Superintendent." In contrast, Rule 7.1.3, quoted above,