Ennis v. Department of Local Government Finance
[…] Id. While the appropriate means for a party to challenge a court's subject matter jurisdiction is either as an affirmative defense in its responsive pleading (answer) or in a Trial Rule 12(B)(1) motion to dismiss, the issue of a court's subject matter jurisdiction cannot be waived. See Ind. Trial Rules 8(C) and 12(B); Foor v. Town of Hebron, 742 N.E.2d 545, 548 (Ind.Ct.App.2001) (citation omitted).

The general scope of authority conferred upon the Tax Court is governed by Indiana Code § 33-26-3-1. This statute provides that the Tax Court has "exclusive jurisdiction over any case that arises under the tax laws of Indiana and that is an initial appeal of a final determination" of the Indiana Board. IND. CODE ANN. § 33-26-3-1 (West 2005). Ennis's appeal meets both jurisdictional prerequisites: it challenges the assessment of Indiana's property tax and it requests review of a final determination of the Indiana Board.