Manchester School District v. Crisman Ex Rel. Kimberli M.
[…] liability determinations, as it did for attendance, it would have

amended the language of the statute to reflect such a change.                     It

did not.


                                        -21-
           MSD's third argument, that Kimberli was not "placed" in

the Brock Home within the meaning of the statute because her

placement was not facilitated by the New Hampshire Department of
Health and Human Services or by court order, is not supported by

the statute or the record.        MSD grounds its argument in the 1998

amendments to section 193:27 that inserted into the definition of
"sending district" the phrase "the home of a relative or friend in

which the child is placed by the department of health and human

services or a court of competent jurisdiction" following a "home

for   children."     MSD   argues   that   the    phrase    "placed   by   the

department of health and human services or court of competent

jurisdiction" now modifies the phrase "home for children."

           MSD's suggested interpretation is not supported by the