Division, and David V. Bernal, Assistant Director, Office of the
[…] review,4 and because I do not believe we are bound by any contrary
panel precedent in this circuit, I would not simply reinstate the
lapsed period of voluntary departure.
Since we granted Respondent's petition for rehearing in
this case, and because what precedent exists in this circuit
neither addresses nor resolves the specific issue raised by
Respondent in that petition, I would address and resolve on its
merits the question of this court’s jurisdiction to reinstate a
lapsed period of voluntary departure.
4
See, e.g., Zazueta-Carrillo v. Ashcroft, 322 F.3d 1166 (9th Cir.
2003). See also 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(f) (providing that no court shall
have jurisdiction to "order a stay of an alien’s removal pending
consideration of any claim with respect to voluntary departure"
and, at least implicitly, suggesting that no court shall have
jurisdiction to reinstate a lapsed period of voluntary departure);
8 C.F.R. §§ 240.26(f) and (h) (discussing the authority to grant
extensions of time within which to voluntarily depart and the