United States Court of Appeals
[…] malice is suggested, it is not deliberated or
purposeful malice of an assassin."
Commonwealth v. King, 374 Mass. 501, 507, 373
N.E.2d 208 (1978).
The overwhelming evidence is that Smith, not
the defendant, was intent on provoking an
incident. We believe that the weight of the
evidence supports the inference that the
defendant’s "criminal involvement was not of
the nature that judge’s and juries, in
weighing evidence, ordinarily equate with
murder in the first degree." Commonwealth v.
Williams, 364 Mass. 145, 152, 301 N.E.2d 683
(1973).
3
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 278, § 33E provides:
In a capital case . . . the supreme judicial court shall
transfer the whole case for its consideration of the law
and the evidence. Upon such consideration the court may,
if satisfied the verdict was against the law or the
weight of the evidence, or because of newly discovered
evidence, or for any reason that justice may require (a)
order a new trial or (b) direct the entry of a verdict of
a lesser degree of guilt, and remand the case to the
superior court for the imposition of sentence. . . .
Review under section 33 thus operates as "a type of safety
valve by ensuring review as to all aspects of the case regardless
of the absence of claim of error." Commonwealth v. Cole, 402
N.E.2d 55, 60 (Mass. 1980).
-9-
Lattimore, 486 N.E.2d at 427-28. The case was remanded to the