United States v. Cutter
[…] than       its    full   value,   Attorney   Smith   instituted    a    fraudulent

conveyance action against Bailey to recover the property for the

benefit of the creditors.2             To prepare for the action, the estate,

through          Attorney   Michael    Askenaizer    ("Attorney    Askenaizer"),

conducted a Rule 2004 examination in which Cutter testified.

Attorney Askenaizer asked Cutter if the house was sold for $40,000,

to which Cutter replied "yes and no."                Cutter explained that the


       1
      11 U.S.C. § 341 (1993 & Supp. VIII) requires "within a
reasonable time after the order for relief . . . the United States
trustee shall convene and preside at a meeting of creditors."
       2
      11 U.S.C. § 548(a)(1)(B) (1993 & Supp. VIII) allows a trustee
to avoid any transfer in interest of the debtor that was made
within one year of the filing of the petition if the debtor
"received less that reasonably equivalent value in exchange for
such transfer."