United States Court of Appeals
[…] lucid expression of the ground for his objection. We need not
decide this issue, however, because under either the harmless error
or plain error standard, the district court's omission does not
warrant reversal.
An instruction as to the Company's liability for Campbell
and the other supervisors' actions certainly would have been
appropriate under Title VII and chapter 151B. See Burlington
Indus., Inc. v. Ellerth, 524 U.S. 742, 762 (1998) ("[A] tangible
employment action taken by the supervisor becomes for Title VII
purposes the act of the employer."); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 151B, § 4
(unlawful practice for "an employer, personally or through its
agents, to sexually harass any employee"). Although this
instruction optimally should have been included in the charge, its
absence does not require a new trial.
As the district court pointed out, no one suggested at
trial that the Company was not responsible for its supervisors'