Second Generation Properties, L.P. v. Town of Pelham
[…] users to connect or maintain a connection, id. at 17-18.   The issue

addressed in National Tower by the "significant gap" formulation,

then, had to do with when a purported geographic gap, served by no

carrier, is large enough in terms of physical size and number of

users affected to amount to an effective prohibition, rather than

being a mere, and statutorily permissible, dead spot.       Federal

regulations contemplate that areas enjoying adequate coverage will

still include spots without reliable service.       See 360 Degrees

Communications Co., 211 F.3d at 87; 47 C.F.R. § 22.911(b) (2001);

see also id. § 22.99 (defining dead spots as "[s]mall areas within




                               -19-
a service area where the field strength is lower than the minimum

level for reliable service").

            Like many legal concepts, the "significant gap" language

used in one context is now being used by the parties to address a

qualitatively different and much more complex set of problems. The

parties   use   the   phrase   to   frame   arguments   about   whether    an