MICHIGAN NATIONAL BANK-WEST
[…] Thus, plaintiffs argue that the statement was never properly sworn.
The business entity exception statute is applicable, among other situations, where the borrowers provide a sworn statement acknowledging the business purpose of the loan for use by a business entity. It was under this provision that the loan was made in the case at bar. MCL 600.1432; MSA 27A.1432 provides as follows:
The usual mode of administrating oaths now practiced in this state, by the person who swears holding up the right hand, shall be observed in all cases in which an oath may be administered by law except in the cases herein otherwise provided. The oath should commence, "You do solemnly swear or affirm."
It is undisputed that this statute was not fully complied with as plaintiffs did not raise their right hands and swear an oath before the notary.