Brown v. State
[…] [15] An episode of criminal conduct means "offenses or a connected series of offenses that are closely related in time, place, and circumstance." I.C. § 35-50-1-2(b).

[16] Ind.Code Ann. § 35-50-2-6 (West, Premise through 2008 2nd Regular Sess.) ("[a] person who commits a Class C felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between two (2) and eight (8) years, with the advisory sentence being four (4) years").

[17] I.C. § 35-50-2-7 (West, Premise through 2008 2nd Regular Sess.) ("[a] person who commits a Class D felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and three (3) years, with the advisory sentence being one and one-half (1 1/2) years").