United States Court of Appeals
[…] services for every individual screened.
Reviewing finally the interpretation of the statute by the
federal agency responsible for its implementation, HHS, we find
that Congress gave the Secretary very broad duties under the NHRA:
It is the duty and responsibility of the Secretary
to assure that requirements which govern the provision of
care in nursing facilities under State plans approved
under this subchapter, and the enforcement of such
requirements, are adequate to protect the health, safety,
welfare, and rights of residents and to promote the
effective and efficient use of public moneys.
42 U.S.C. § 1396r(f)(1). Specifically, Congress required the
Secretary to oversee the PASARR screening process by developing
"minimum criteria for States to use in making [screening]
determinations . . . and in permitting individuals adversely
affected to appeal such determinations." Id. § 1396r(f)(8)(A).
Further, the NHRA required the Secretary to specifically monitor
state compliance with certain requirements. Id. § 1396r(f)(8)(B).
The Secretary has promulgated a rule explicitly requiring
states to provide specialized services to dual need residents.