United States Court of Appeals
[…] that the provision of specialized services is solely a
State responsibility . . . . The logical corollary is
that the State must provide specialized services to
residents with dual needs.
57 Fed. Reg. 56,450, 56,477 (Nov. 30, 1992) (emphasis added).
admission requires both a [nursing facility ("NF")] level
of services and specialized services for the mental
illness or mental retardation–
. . . .
(2) The State must provide or arrange for the
provision of the specialized services needed
by the individual while he or she resides in
the NF.
See also 42 C.F.R. § 483.120(b) ("The State must provide or arrange
for the provision of specialized services . . . to all NF residents
with [mental illness or mental retardation] whose needs are such
that continuous supervision, treatment and training by qualified
mental health or mental retardation personnel is necessary."
(emphasis added)).
-18-
The Commonwealth contends that the regulation is unenforceable
because it exceeds the bounds of the statute and "runs directly
counter to one of the primary purposes of the Act, namely, the