Community College District No. 509 v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board
[…] Freeport, 135 Ill.2d at 507, 143 Ill.Dec. at 224-25, 554 N.E.2d at 159-60; University of Illinois, 235 Ill.App.3d at 721, 175 Ill.Dec. at 841, 600 N.E.2d at 1299.

On appeal, the College argues only that the Board erred in ruling that it was appropriate to include the "regular" part-time faculty into the bargaining unit. In determining the appropriateness of a collective bargaining unit, the IELRA provides in section 7(a):

"[T]he Board shall decide in each case, in order to ensure employees the fullest freedom in exercising the rights guaranteed by this Act, the unit appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining, based upon but not limited to such factors as historical pattern of recognition, community of interest, including employee skills and functions, degree of functional integration, *270 interchangeability and contact among employees, common supervision, wages, hours and other working conditions of the employees involved, and the desires of the employees." (115 ILCS 5/7(a) (West 1992).)

Section 7(a) does not require that a proposed unit be the "most appropriate unit"; rather, the unit need only be an "appropriate" unit. (Black Hawk College Professional Technical Unit, Black Hawk College Teachers' Union Local No. 1836 IFT-AFT, AFL-CIO v.