Community College District No. 509 v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board
[…] On January 13, 1992, the administrative law judge ("ALJ") assigned to the matter issued a "Recommended Decision and Order" dismissing the petition on the ground that the part-time faculty at issue were "short-term employees" excluded by section 2(b) of the Illinois Educational Labor Relations Act ("IELRA" or "Act") (115 ILCS 5/2(b) (West 1992)). In reaching this decision, the ALJ also concluded that an amendment to the Act effective January 1, 1992, was not retroactively applicable to case number 92-RS-0003-C. The Act, as amended, includes section 2(q), which provides the following definition:

"`Short-term employee' is an employee who is employed for less than 2 consecutive calendar quarters during a calendar year and who does not have a reasonable assurance that he or she will be rehired by the same employer for the same service in a subsequent calendar year. Nothing in this subsection shall affect the employee status of individuals who were covered by a collective bargaining agreement on the effective date of this amendatory act of 1991." 115 ILCS 5/2(q) (West 1992).