United States Court of Appeals
[…] against BankBoston's cash balance plan: that BankBoston's cash
balance plan violates the anti-discrimination provision of ERISA.
This charge is a serious one, and its answer depends on an
interpretation of the complex ERISA statutory scheme. Because
Campbell did not raise this argument before the district court, he
has waived it. This anti-discrimination challenge to cash balance
-16-
plans will doubtless be raised again before this or another court,
and so we briefly describe the controversy.
ERISA has its own anti-age discrimination provision, 29
U.S.C. § 1054(b)(1)(H)(i), which states that a defined benefit plan
does not meet the requirements of ERISA if "an employee's benefit
accrual is ceased, or the rate of any employee's benefit accrual is
reduced, because of the attainment of any age." See also I.R.C. §
411(b)(1)(H)(i) (containing an identical provision).7 Campbell's
challenge to BankBoston's cash balance plan, based on the work of
Professor Edward Zelinsky, is that cash balance plans violate this
provision because of the manner in which accrued benefits are
calculated.