FRELEIGH.
[…] BUTZEL, J.
Fred Freleigh, defendant, was convicted of a felony, and on supplemental information charging him with being a second offender, he was found guilty and sentenced to serve a term of not less than 2 years, 4 months, 3 days to 7 1/2 years, the statutory maximum, with a recommendation of 1 year. Although the conviction was over 10 years ago, he has not fully served his sentence owing to the fact that he was released on parole for an interim period and later returned to custody for parole violation. He presented a petition for review on October 4, 1951, pursuant to CL 1948, § 769.14, as added by PA 1951, No 159 (Stat Ann 1951 Cum Supp § 28.1085[1]), which provides:
"Any person now incarcerated in any State prison, or on parole from a sentence thereto, who was sentenced under the terms of sections 10, 11, 12 or 13 of this chapter as in effect prior to the effective date of Act No 56 of the Public Acts of 1949, shall be entitled to a review of sentence upon application to the court in which he was sentenced.